09:00
Keynote
Dehlia Hannah, Aalborg University Copenhagen
Manifesto for a BLACKOUT
09:45
Keynote
Kathrin Dörfler, Technical University Munich
Teaming up with Robots: Human-in-the-Loop Computational Design and Fabrication
11:00
Case Studies
Chapter III (Chair: Mette Ramsgaard Thomsen) +
Lidia Atanasova:
Collective AR-Assisted Assembly of Interlocking Structures
Camille Boutemy:
Reusable Inflatable Formwork for Complex Shape Concrete Shells
Timo Carl:
Upcycling Shell: From Scrap to Structure
Julien Glath:
Thinking and Designing Reversible Structures with Non-Sequential Assemblies
13:00
Case Studies
Chapter III_s (Chair: Mette Ramsgaard Thomsen) +
Paul Denz & Maxie Schneider:
ADAPTEX – Physical and Digital Prototyping of Smart Textile Sun Shading
Niklas Haschke:
Data-based Decisions in Early Design Stages
Daniela Mitterberger, Evgenia Angelaki & Foteini Salveridou:
Extended Reality Collaboration: Virtual and Mixed Reality System for Collaborative Design and Holographic-Assisted On-site Fabrication
Dimitris Papanikolaou:
Design, Control, Actuation and Modeling Approaches for Large-scale Transformable Inflatables
Brady Peters:
Modelling and Simulation of Acoustic Metamaterials for Architectural Application
14:15
Case Studies
Chapter IV (Chair: Giovanni Betti) +
Andreas Göbert & Georgia Margariti:
Robotic Wood Winding for Architectural Structures - Computational Design, Robotic Fabrication and Structural Modeling Methods
Alexandra Moisi:
Hosting Spaces. Encoding and Decoding Adaptive Digital Spaces within a Reconfigurable Physical Pattern
Jonas Runberger:
Design from Finite Material Libraries: Enabling Project-Confined Re-Use in Architectural Design and Construction through Computational Design Systems
Oliver Tessmann & Bastian Wibranek:
Augmented Re-use
15:45
Case Studies
Chapter IV_s (Chair: Giovanni Betti) +
Zehao Qin:
Augmenting Design: Extending Experience of the Design Process with Glaucon, an Experiential Collaborative XR Toolset
Anton Savov:
Constructing Building Layouts and Mass Models with Hand Gestures in Multiple Mixed Reality Modes
Eike Schling:
Morphology of Kinetic Asymptotic Grids
Michel Schmeck:
New Ways of Connecting Timber Elements
Daniele Accardo:
Digitization and Energy Transition of the Built Environment - Towards a Redefinition of Models of Use in Energy Management of Real-Estate Assets
17:00
Case Studies
Chapter V (Chair: Tim Schork) +
Lotte Scheder-Bieschin:
Design-to-Fabrication Workflow for Bending Active Gridshells as Stay-In-Place Falsework and Reinforcement for Concrete Rib-Shell Structures
Shajay Bhooshan:
Print-path Design for Inclined-Plane Robotic 3D Printing of Unreinforced Concrete
Max Benjamin Eschenbach:
Matter as Met: Towards a Computational Workflow for Architectural Design with Reused Concrete Components
Georg Hansemann:
Lightweight Reinforced Concrete Slab
19:00
UdK Berlin @ BOL I
Get-together with drinks & food